Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, Miprogen for 14 days, 9 tablets, any side effects ?

Hello Doctor I am Trying for pregnancy doc advice me Miprogen for 14 days and All 9 tablets .why they have given these to me and is there any side effects of these tablets?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Having problem in conceiving is not always due to the fault of female side. Infertility is considered when you are not able to conceive after having a normal sexual relationship with your husband for at least 1 year. After that you have to consult doctors for assisting in conceiving.
Now before assisting you in conceiving, both you and your partner has to go through certain investigations. These investigation helps in making the diagnosis and treatment for the problem.
The Miprogen tablet which is given to you is a natural micronised progesterone. Progesterone is a normal hormone and is required to maintain the endometrium suitable for the implantation of the fertilized egg. If your natural progesterone level is not normal than it can help you in conceiving. Level of progesterone in female varies according to the cycle and it can be diagnosed after investigations. It is given to supplement the body requirement for the deficiency.
There are various adverse effects associated with the use of progesterone and you have to be careful when using it. Common adverse effects are gastric disturbances, weight change, fluid retention causing oedema, acne, skin rash, urticaria, depression, headache, fever, fatigue, breast changes, hirsutism, changes in libido, altered menstrual cycles.
Thanks and hope this will help you, take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor