Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. HSG test report showing right tube not opacified. What does it mean?

last 2 year we are trying for a baby. but steel now i m dose not able to conceive. so my doctor suggst me for HSG test. but in present scenario she is not available. my HSG report is like that. uterine cavity is normal. Right tube not opacified. Left tube opacified with peritoneal spillage. my question is is there any problem for pregnancy? if yes, then what is the remedy of this problem?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Your HSG shows that your right tube is blocked ( not open ).
This definitely is a problem for pregnancy, because with only one Fallopian tube open, chances of pregnancy are diminished.
The further treatment depends on many factors.
Your age, semen analysis of your partner, your ovulation studies and your hormonal tests.
Pregnancy is technically possible with one tube open, however, since you are trying for 2 years now, please consult an Infertility Specialist and undergo the above evaluation.
In presence of any abnormality, you should consider a hysteroscopy and laparoscopy, as HSG is not 100 % confirmatory and during laparoscopy, attempt can be made to open the blocked tube.
If the laparoscopy also confirms tubal disease, you can go in for IVF/ IUI as per the results.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor