Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. HSG results normal. Taking clomid, premarin. Having pelvic cramps, back pain. Reason?

trying to conceive from 7months.Had an HSG .results came back normal.Right now am on clomid ,the very 1st cycle on clomid from day 5 to day 9.And a premarin on day 9th and 11th.Today s day 12th and am having severe pelvic cramps and back pain and also severe thigh pain.I usually get very bad cramps and pain 6-7days before my period s due.This is happening for the very 1st time.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

HSG may cause pain lower abdomen but you have not mentioned the month in which the procedure was done.Premarin is a conjugated estrogen so it is better to take evadiol which contains estradiol valerate .Estrogens are taken from 6th to 9th day of the cycle along with clomiphene citrate which is given from second to 6th day of the cycle.You can take tablet meftal spas for the cramps and thigh pain under doctor's prescription.Get proper investigations done for the infertility treatment like FSH , LH , Estradiol , Progesterone , prolactin , Thyroid profile and follicular studies etc.
Best wishes and good luck
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response
The pain might be due to ovulation,as you are on clomid there might be multiple eggs developing simultaneously,so you are getting the cramps and the back pain. Don't worry,relax,if unbearable consult your doctor and take medications to relieve the pain. Take care,all the best
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor