Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trembling legs, increased heartbeat, panic while speaking with a group of people. Cure for symptoms?

when I speak with group of people my legs tremmbling, may heartbeating faster, my head revealing and I m panic with fear I couldn't tell any single word I am now 40 years of age and working in govt. office I am very fearful about this psyico problem i am in trouble so please help me and tell tips to do cure this problem
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.
Your symptoms are due to social fear with panic attack.

You should consult psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and treatment. Your doctor may prescribe paroxetine or sertraline of escitalopram to curb your anxiety and fear.

Your doctor may advise for psychotherapy sessions.

You may also get benefit by doing yoga, meditation or breathing exercise.

Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
Before thinking about social fear and panic attack, you need to understand body function.
Trembling, palpitation, sweating, breathlessness etc are body's reactions to fear/ over anxiety.
Understand that Fear is real and anxiety is assumed.
Anxiety about what may happen next or in future is called apprehension.
You are suffering from apprehension when in front of a crowd.
Quite normal if you are not experienced such situation.
Slowly you get experienced and your problem is solved.
Make sure that you don't be apprehensive in future, because it is wrong.
You cannot foresee anything from future,can't tell what will happen next, you cannot control or foresee your future to a large extent.
Why to worry about something which you have no control over?
Laugh at it and at your situation.
Any way consult a counselor.
Wish you good recovery.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor