Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Treatment for Bowlegs

I am 15 and have bow legs. They re not that bad but a little bit noticeable :( What treatments are there to bow legs and how long do they last and what do they consist of? Also would the bowlegs worsen over-time if left untreated? Will they cause arthiritis in me at an older age?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hello,
Bowlegs can be progressive if not treated. Check whether your joints are more flexible than others. If so, you have a hyperlaxity syndrome wherein your deformity would progress over time. And yes, bow legs can cause secondary osteoarthritis at a later date i.e faster than an average individual would take to develop the same. I would advise you to consult an Orthopaedic Surgeon to assess the severity of bowing and need for intervention. You would require standing X-Rays of both legs in two views.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
No treatment is recommended for bowlegs unless the condition is extreme. you should be reassessed at least every 6 months.

If the condition is severe, special shoes can be worn that rotate the feet outward with an 8 to 10 inch bar between them, although it is unclear how well these work. Occasionally, in an adolescent with severe bowlegs, surgery is performed to correct the deformity
if it is pathological it worse by age and if it physiological it better with time
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor