Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal scan shows tiny intramural myoma nodule at the posterior wall, thickened endometrium. Suggest

Transvaginal scan shows a normal-sized anteverted uterus with note of a tiny intramural myoma nodule at the posterior wall measuring 0.84 x 0.92 cm. the endometrium is slightly thickened and hyperechoic in character. Within the right ovary are about 7 immature follicle measuring 1.95 x 1.28cm. There is no free fluid in the cul-de-sac... Kindly enlighten me on the above results of my transvaginal examination. Thank you very much...
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM
Reading your scan report it looks like totally normal.
Uterus and both ovaries are totally normal. The tiny intramural myoma is common finding in many women, it is any serious matter so dont worry so much about that.
At what time of your cycle scan is done will determine the size of follicle, if it is done before 14 days the follicles are normal.
Thankig you.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor