Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Transabdominal pelvic scan shows fluid in POD, hypoechoic masses. Are the masses cancerous?

Hi, i had transabdominal scan of the pelvis.

Uterus : anteverted
Measurement : 126 x 59 x 81 mm

Enlarged uterus. Seven hypoechoic masses seen. Two at the fundus measure 31x26x27 mm and 30x29x28 mm, one at the anterior wall measure 25x24x23 mm, two at the left lateral wall measure 26x25x21 mm and 39x39x36 mm and two at the posterior wall measure 36x35x32 mm and 46x41x40 mm.

Endometrial Thickness : 9.0 mm -Homogeneous

Ovaries : Right :34x21x15 mm
Left : 40x28x21 mm . Both normal apperance.

Adnexal Mass : No
Bladder : Normal
Fluid in POD : Minimal
Lliac Fossae : Clear

1.)Can these masses be cancerous? Do i have to remove them?

2.)Will these masses affect my fertility? What are my chances of fertility?

3.)Will i have miscarriage if i conceive?

Thanks for your advise and opinion.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

In reply to your queries:

1. These hypo echoic masses can be fibroids. Fibroids are benign growths of the myometrium. The fibroids are of variable sizes, largest measuring 3 cm and others are less than 3 cm. The fibroids are asymptomatic in majority of cases. However, they can cause pain, heavy menstruation, pain during menstruation. They need to be removed when they become symptomatic.
2. The fibroids can affect fertlity when they are present at certain sites like the isthmic end of the fallopian tube. In this position, they block the passage of the fertilized ovum into the uterine cavity. But in your scan they are not very big in size and are located in uterine walls so they will not affect fertility most likely.
3. Fibroids are not located at any site which can cause miscarriage or any interference with conception.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor