Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Trans-abdominal, vaginal scan shows intramural uterine fibroid, right polycystic appearing ovary. Suggestive treatment?

My Wife scan reports IJS syslem VOLUSON Pro transabdomina,, transvaginal good Uterus Position longitudinal 98 mm, AP Volume 135.5 cm3 Fibroicls Size 49 mmx48 mm Site intlamural Fundal fundal leit Right ovary Endometrium Visualisation endomelrium clea y visuatised Totalthickness 13.3 mm Visibility visible Morphology with mulliple small follicles 33 mmx12 mmx36 mm Size 7.5 Left ovary Visibility visible Morphology normal morphology Size lluid Free Kidneys / Bladder 44 mmx29 mmx50 mm 33.4 Follicle t\,1itd Frce fuid in PoD Left kidney Size 101 Right kidney Size 101 NORMALAPPEARING BOTH KIDNEYS, , ENDOI\,IEIRIAL CAVITY & LEFT OVARY, INTRAMURAL UTERINE FIBROID RIGTH POLYCYSTIC APPEARING OVARY Please advice treatment & is pregancy easy or what treatment need to be taken.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hello..iam dr n....
i understand your concern...
usually the ovum released from ovary and sperm meet and form embryo which is implanted in uterus in fundal region which will grow with support of placenta formed and attached into fundus....
as per the reports seems pcod (rt) which might not release ovum properly and implantation and growth could be difficult in the fundus.or may abort.
i suggest you consult a gynaecologist and/ lap, surgeon to decide if your wife needs myomectomy and pcod drilling..
if required get the surgery done and plan pregnancy accordingly
all the best and i wish you are blessed with kids very soon
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor