Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What is the duration for treating uterine fibroid in homeopathic treatment ?

hello, doc. M having uterine fibroid since 1yr.age 23 weight 62kg. height -5 4.should i go for homeopathic treatment. hope there wont be any side effects of that.after treatment will my periods get regular without any medicines permanently? in homeopathic treatment what is the duration for treating uterine fibroid ? m single and wanted to know that later pregnancy would not be suffered due to uterine fibroid ?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  833
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Ayurvedic treatment- kanchanar guggul-1 tds before both meals,avoid sticky substances,fermented food items
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
welcome to HCM
fibroide can be treated by homoeopathy.there are many medicine for fibroid size also matter.have you gone any test.if no then first of all go for CT Scan .if size is big then it is good to operate surgically if size is small then you can go for homoeopathy .there is no side effect.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sayed Irfan's  Response
welcome to the health care magic forum,
uterine fibroids can be well treated with homeopathic medicines without any visible sideeffects and effectively and after that your periods will get egularise ,this is caused due to cystic growth in the uterus ,it will get healed with safe and efffective homeopathic medicines.
The duration of treatment will last atleast 8-10 months depending upon the early response of the treatment.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Preetesh Sahani's  Response
hi welcome to healthcare magic.
well it if the fibroid is large in size then it is advisable to remove the fibroid surgically.Nowdays laproscopic removal of fibroid is possible so there are no chances of big scars.Fibroids if not removed then later on they cause problem during pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear I had a patient who had uterine fibroid of a small size and had homeo treatment within one month fibroid grew 4 times bigger and there was no alternative than to remove entire uterus. As your age is only 23 i advice you either to go under very expert homeopath or opt for selective surgery.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor