Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Tot, has frequent bowel movements, clay like grainy, foul smelling stools, on Glycolax. Remedy?

3.5 year old female, constant ( will begin BM within 1/2 hr - 1 hr after previous BM -)small clay-like, foul smelling, dark, grainy BMs. Uses approx 8 -10 Pull-ups per day. Rectum has become raw - from graininess of BM ?and difficulty in rinsing from bottom) Glycolax was dc d aprox. 3 weeks ago.(by Me, mom, as stool became too loose.) She had been taking it every 2- 3 days,once in a.m.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
You should show your child to a pediatrician. She may be having lactose intolerance, rectal prolapse, fissure or malabsorption syndrome. All these things will require dietary modifications. But a diagnosis is must. Avoid self medication as it can be really hazardous in a child
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor