Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Torch Panel, IgG & IgM test done before pregnancy. Have urine infection. How can this infection be remove and conceive baby?

Torch Panel, IgG & IgM Report before pregnancy Test Name Result Units Ref. Range Toxoplasma, IgG 0.30 IU/mL ( 1.60) Toxoplasma, IgM 0.17 index ( 0.50) Rubella , IgG 32.70 IU/mL (0.00 – 4.99) Rubella, IgM 0.26 index ( 1.20) Cytomegalovirus , IgG 233.20 AU/ml (0.00 – 5.99) Cytomegalovirus, IgM 1.20 index ( 0.85) Herpes simplex virus 1+2, IgG 2.88 index (0.10 – 0.80) Herpes simplex virus 1+2, Igm 0.11 index (0.10 – 0.80) I want to get pregnant, I have also urine infection for that I am taking medicine (Ciplox 500 mg) for 5 days (2 times in the day). As in this report have some infection that is creating problem for me while conceiving, I just wanted to know how can this infection can be remove and I can easily conceive healthy baby? As of now my doctor give me only Urine infection medicine and did not give any medicine for this torch panel report infection…. she said need to do again this test after one month. I want in between if there is any medicine so that I can have it and get good result in second time.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
There is no need to worry in your situation.
Please take medicine prescribed by your doctor for 5 days (twice daily). Alongside I would suggest you to drink lots of water and take regular washroom breaks.
The TORCH panel tests can improve once you are cured of urinary infection.
Please follow instructions of your doctor.
Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor