Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Took postinor 2 after intercourse. What are the chances of getting pregnant?

if i had sex with my boyfriend on 18th when i was ovulating and later took the postinor 2 on 20th could i get pregnant if yes could implantation be possible since i later had sex again with my boyfriend on 22nd and took another pill the same day and on 23rd i have sex again and this time dint take the pill because i thought i was safe on that pill. are there chances that i could be pregnant and when could i have gotten pregnant
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You did several times unprotected sex including ovulation time and took postinor 2 pill within 72 hrs.
Postinor 2 pill has effectiveness 90-99% depends on taking time after intercourse.
So wait for the next coming period and do home pregnancy test with urine/blood for hcg after 1 wk of missed period. You may get withdrawal bleeding within 7 days due to effect of pill and other side effect like earlier/delayed period,nausea,vomiting etc.
Practice safe sex in future with using safe period/OCP/Condom etc. Be well.
Answered: Sun, 16 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor