Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Took norlevo after unprotected sex. Pain in the abdomen, late periods. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi I took NorLevo-1 tablet 12hrs after having unprotected sex and I was suppose to have my period after 8 days from the day i took the pill. So I got my period on the 9th day which is one day late but it last for only 3 days and was not heavy as usual which is normally 5 days. My period are very much on time every month and im having pain in my stomach as well. is there a chance that im pregnant? Please help thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for your query.

The period you after NorLevo is a withdrawl bleeding and not your regular period.
So, its duration and amount was different. Usually period comes early or on time after emergency contraceptive, but it may be late by a week or so in a few cases.

Emergency contraception avoids pregnancy in 75% cases. So, possibility of pregnancy can not be denied without a confirming blood test(serum beta HCG) that too after missing your period.

Hope this helps.
For any further queries you can directly reach out to me on the following URL:
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor