Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took morning pill, light pink discharge, pain on right side. Is this normal. What can cause this?

I took the morning after pill on day 6 of my cycle and started with a light pink discharge on day 13 of my cycle which turned red like menstruation the same day. This is day 2 now and I need to use a tampon and change regularly due to heave bleeding (as with my normal period). I have a sting like pain on the right side. Is this normal and what can cause this. I had my last period on the 12th. Please help!
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

I want to believe you did take the morning after pill in order to prevent an unwanted pregnancy. If that's the case then you should be re-assured you can not get pregnant by having sex on the first days of your cycle and definitely you can not be pregnant unless you became pregnant the month before and did not know. However, a simple pregnancy test could be necessary to be fully sure.

Emergency pills are hormone based and they are known to cause small irregularities in the menstrual cycle of women including delay or early menses, heavy bleeding or reduced bleeding and cramps. However, these irregularities are just for a couple of cycles.

If the bleeding persist or is abundant you should consider seeing your doctor.

Hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor