Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Took morning after pill after unprotected sex. Had brown vaginal discharge. Periods not due. Reason?

Hello I had unprotected sex 1 week ago and took the morning after pill within less than 24 hours. A week after which is now i have had brown vaginal discharge once last night without odor and just 1 hour ago i had the same discharge. My period should be due end of this month until the beginning of next month it is a bit unregular still
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have taken the emergency pill, breakthrough bleeding may occur as the pill contains high levels of hormone that disturbs the normal hormonal pattern. As you have the pill within the stipulated time interval, your chances of conception are low. The breakthrough bleed may last for up to a week. If you do not get your next cycle within 10-14 days of the expected date, please contact your consultant for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor