Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Took mercilon pill after mensuration. Periods long, stopped pill. Absence of period. Pregnancy chances?

Hi.i just want to ask if im pregnant. I had my last menstruation last january 1. And that Time i started to take my mercilon pill . By the way, that time was my first use. After 7 days I noticed my period seems longer so i stopped taking it. And my period continued up to 14 days. Until now i still dont have my period. So is it possible that im pregnant? When can i have my pregnancy test done? Pls help me.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
While being on contraceptive pills, some amount of irregularity in menstrual cycles is common.
As you stopped the pills after one week of usage, that might have led to withdrawal bleeding.
That might have continued for one more week.
If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, there is possibility of pregnancy.
Now it is difficult to guess your period of ovulation, as there was intake and stoppage of contraceptive pills.
You wait till your expected date of periods according to previous month.
If you miss the periods, wait for one more week and go for blood test for pregnancy.
If you want to choose urine test, better to wait one more week.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor