Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Took ipill for safety after unprotected sex, have tender and swollen breasts, no spotting. Chances of pregnancy ?

I have unprotected sex with my fiance last week on monday night, he however did not ejaculate inside but was worried about percum. just to be on the safe side I took morning after pill 2 hours later. I havent had any spotting or anything. but my breasts r really tender and swollen. it has been a week now and I havent had any spotting. I am abit worried. what are the chances of me been pregnant?
Thanks Doctor
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Its good that you took ipill within two hours of intercourse. Most likely the pill will not allow any pregnancy to occur. You have not mentioned your expected dates of next cycle. Though chances of you getting pregnant are negligible, you can doubly confirm in case your periods are delayed, by doing a pregnancy test at home.

Please ask your partner to use condoms next time. This is one of the best ways to play safe.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Morning after pill you should have taken twice.
Not always there will be spotting after taking pill.
You can get your UPT done, if you miss your periods.
Chances of pregnancy are minimal as you have taken pill.

Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor