Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Took ipill after intercourse. Started getting light periods. HPT negative. Should I be worried?

my period started on 3rd december and i had sex with my partner on 9th of dec, within 24 hrs i took ipill contraceptive pill, then after 1 and a half week i started getting light periodi i.e light brown in colour and still continuing. i have taken a home pregnency test 3/4 days back result was negative but i am still afraid whether i ll get pregnant .. plz help me..
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi sashisinchury ,
I have gone through your question ,
a woman's ovulation period is generally from 10th day to 17th day from the beginning of the period , as you said that your period started on 3rd dec, 9th dec would fall on the 7th day, hence there is no chance for you to get pregnant.

pregnancy test usually shows accurate result generally after 45 days.

hope this helps you

Dr.G.Gayatri devi
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor