Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Took emergency contraceptive after intercourse. Again had unprotected sex. Should I take pills again? Chances of pregnancy?

i had intercourse april 28, 2012, in the afternoon; it was the 20th day of my menstrual cycle . i took 4 tablets of nodette pills as emergency contraception 12 pm on april 29, 2012, then took the next 4 pills 12 hours after. then i had a series of unprotected sex between may 5 and 6 in which my partner ejaculated inside me in 3 of those instances. since my menstrual cycle ranges from 29 to 31 days for the past months and the first day of my last menstrual cycle was april 9, 2012, will i get my period again on may 9, 2012? at this time (may 5), i am already experiencing the tight feeling in my breasts similar to the feeling i get when my period is near. will i get my period again or could i be pregnant? is there some other way not to get pregnant from my last intercourse? should I take ecp again? i really need your help and advice. I am looking forward to your answers. thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
You may or may not be pregnant, it can be decided only after you are 1 week overdue and pregnancy test has been done. Taking emergency contraception again will be of no help. Since you have not used a contraceptive there is no way to prevent pregnancy from your last intercourse. But you can get it aborted if you do not want the baby. You must start using a contraceptive regularly.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor