Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Tonsil stones, bad breath, effecting confidence. How to go for tonsil removal?

hi, I ve had tonsil stones for about a year now and has really started to bother me as it causes bad breath so is effecting my confidence. I seem to have at least once a week and am able to remove some of them. Ive just been to the doctors and they are going to refer me to someone else to see if im a suitable candidate of tonsil removal. I was wondering what would make me a suitable candidate?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Tonsillar stones are one of the commonest problem for bad breath. If you can remove all of them manually and keep the area clean by doing a saline gargle after every meal the bad breath reduces considerably. Else Tonsil crypts can be generally easily cleaned and stones removed with oral irrigator.
Curettage is required to remove larger stones. If bad breath persists in spite of stone removal, Tonsillectomy is indicated.
Prevention is only possible by resurfacing of tonsils with laser technology(Laser Cryptolysis), which flatten the edges of crypts and crevices.
After examining the case an E.N.T. surgeon can decide the best option

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Dr Divya
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor