Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Toddler has blister on the finger with a white top near the site of new nail, fever. Was affected with herpes simplex virus on the same spot. Is it worrisome?

Hi My 15 months old baby had herpes simplex virus some time ago, when she also had a blister on her thumb developed into a very ugly whitlow causing the nail to came out. With the use of ani-viral she improved and all the blisters around her mouth and the whitlow have gone. Now the new nail is growing, but we notice a blister on the finger with a white top. Not sure if it because the pressure caused by the new nail or she has a nail infection. Her temperature is also getting higher (38.7). The high temperature could be associated with teething going on, but I m concern about the finger.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Toddler needs fluid cytology to exclude herpes simplex ...if it comes positive consult some dermatologist. ...
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor