Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Three miscarriage in past, ANA positive, ecosprin since conception. Any effect on baby?

Hi my wife had three miscarriages in last one and half years. One in 6 th week , one in 10th week and another one in 7th month. She had ANA positive and no other positive findings. Now she was asked to take ecosprin 75 mg once daily since her conception . Can I take this dose and does it has any affect on the baby? Please advice.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Recurrent miscarriages can occur due to variety of reasons.
You should have had chromosomal analysis of the products of conception in all cases, as chromosomal anomalies are the commonest cause.
Get her routine blood work up, including CBC , viral markers, TSH, TORCH profile, OGTT etc done.
Evaluation for any uterine anomaly or incompetence of the cervix is required.
Immunological causes are common.
As your wife is ANA positive, but no other findings, no specific immunological disorder can be targetted.
Please consult your gynecologist and undergo testing for APS ( anti phospholipid syndrome ), as well as thrombophilias.
Low dose aspirin and heparin are recommended for treatment of habitual aborters due to antiphospholipid antibody syndrome.
It is empirically given in the dose of 75 mg. once a day for habitual aborters, where no specific cause is found, as it prevents placental complications.
It is safe to take the tablet in the prescribed dosage, but the above workup needs to be done also.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor