Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

The color of the skin on my neck has been red for over a year. Is laser surgery helpful ?

the color of the skin on my neck has been red for over a year Hello. I am a 49 year old woman who has been tanning for a while now. I had noticed in the past year my neck was red after tanning. Now, I only tan right before the summer for a few weeks. I don t tan all year. I made a schedule for the dermatologist . They said it was scarring from tanning. That I could have laser surgery to take care of the problem. My question is, have you ever heard of this laser surgery. And if you have in your opinion how safe is it. Would you recommend it? Thank you very much and, have a good night.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes, you have Scarring of the neck skin. LASER therapy would help, but it should be examined for whether it is Hypertrophic or Atrophic scarring. LASER is applicable for both.Kindly get yourself examined by a Dermatologist and chalk out a plan and cost of treatment. All the Best, Take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
Hello Cgrussi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
It is very difficult to comment if you have scarring or not? As a matter of fact, I do not see any reason of getting a scar during either natural or artificial tanning.
It may just be erythema of the skin which is a natural reuslt of UV exposure. I would suggest you to get a second opinion on the diagnosis before embarking upon laser therapy.
Answered: Fri, 11 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor