Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

MOUTH ULCER IN BOTH TONGUE, IS IT CURE BY LASER SURGERY ?

MOUTH ULCER IN BOTH TONGUE IS IT CURE BY LASER SURGERY?
I M SUFFERING FROM MOUTH ULCER IN BOTH TONGUE. IN BIOPSY REPORT IT SHOWN LEKEWPLAKIA. DOCTOR ADVICE ME FOR LASER SURGERY. CAN U ADVICE IS IT CURE BY LASER SURGERY? OR IS IT HARMFUL FOR ME? PLS ANS ME
Asked On : Sun, 26 Dec 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  1211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

I would like to tell you that leukoplakia is a precancerous condition and needs to be cured immediately, laser surgery can be an option.
I would suggest you to visit to an Dentist and get the checkup done.
Take an OPG radiograph, Biopsy of the lesion will confirm the diagnosis.
If you are having smoking, alcohol consumption so have to quit it permanently.
Take multivitamin suplements.


Hope this helps out.

Regards...
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Souranjita Chattopadhyaya's  Response
Hello,

Thank you for choosing HCM,

As you have written that biopsy has been done for your tongue lesion and its leukoplakia...so laser surgery is a good option...

It will be cured but you have to stop the habbit if you have like smoking,tobaco chewing etc...

Don't be panic...

Get well soon....
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Since the biopsy report of the lesion interprets a diagnosis of lekoplakia,surgical excision or radiation therapy has to be done depending on severity of lesion.

Vitamin A as well as nutritional supplements has to be administered.

Discontinue the habit of tobacco or pan chewing if you practise any.

Meanwhile,maintain oral hygiene well.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. Sonia. S. V's  Response
Hi, I am Dr Sonia S V. I am an ENT Surgeon & Head & Neck Specialist.Leukoplakia is a precancerous condition and depending on the site, extent and progression and biopsy picture we advise options of excision versus observation. LASER excision is a good option as the recovery is faster in such cases and pain is also much less compared to a conventional procedure. If you have any habits such as smoking, alcohol intake, pan or gutka chewing stop all these immediately.

All the best

Dr Sonia Suprabha Venugopal
Consultant ENT Head & Neck Surgery,Bangalore
Website:http://drsoniasv.webs.com
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Pedodontics Dr. Karthik Venkataragahavan's  Response
I would recommend you to undergo the treatment for leukoplakia at the earliest. laser is an option.
The goal of treatment is to get rid of the lesion. Removing the source of irritation is important and may cause the lesion to disappear.

(Leukoplakia -is a lesion that develops on the tongue or the inside of the cheek in response to chronic irritation)

Answered: Tue, 28 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor