Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for pregnancy, but no fetal heart beat and beta hcg reduced to 0000. Will this fetus abort itself ?

my daughter had her last periods on 25th sept ,she was tested postive for preganancy on 28th oct but sonography showed no fetal heart beat and beta hcg 7500 ,two days later 0000 again no heart beat ,then on 10th nov beta hch 0000 still no heart beat .The sonography tecnician says that the outer wall is crumbling .My daughter will be visiting her Gynacologist at Hinduja hospital ,Mumbai,with the report.I am a bit worried as I had toxoplasmic infection when I concieved her .She is now 27 years,I also have a son 25 years too.Is this because of that infection ,please advice ,will this fetus abort by itself ,will she have any problem in having anormal baby later on ,how long will she have to wait to concieve gain ......... a worried mother
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Decreasing HCGl evels and ultrasound report indicates that fetus is dead.Spontaneous Aortion of fetus will occur or not cannot be said with certainity .If spontaneous abortion didn't took place she will need D & C. Hope fully she will be able to concieve again after first cycla post abortion.
Hope this answered your question
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor