Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Terrible rash breakout on butt and back, tightness in hands, splotchy forearms and stomach after c-section delivery. Suspicion of contact dermatitis. What should be done?

I just had a baby a week ago via c section. I came home broke out in a terrible rash on my butt and back. Today my hands and feet feel tight. I have splotchy forearms and stomach. The doctors think it was a contact dermatitis . My rash is going away but I m afraid it s spreading. Should my husband rush me to the Doctor? I don t know what s going on .
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

The rash you developed after ceaserian operation and coming at home may be either allergic dermatitis or drug reaction. You should contact first to your gynaec and then dermatologist for perfect take antihistaminics and steroids in tappering dose, but after consulting the dermatologist. Apply combined cream of mild steroid and antibiotics. Keep the area clean and dry. Avoid soap bath. You may use dettol in water for bath. I hope you got my answer...


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor