Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Tampon got stuck while removing. Septate hymen ruled out during examination. What could it be?

Hi! I m sixteen, and a virgin . While trying to remove a tampon , it got stuck on a piece of tissue , covering the opening. I googled it, and found people with the same problem, claiming that they had a septate hymen . Devastated, I talked to my mom about it, and I sent to see a Gynecologist about it. I explained my problem, and he examined me, and said that no, I did not have a septate hymen. But this doesn t explain what happened to me. Should I just trust the gyn, and assume that I don t have a septate hymen, or is it possible that he missed something during the examination?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  584
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Only with examination or with investigations like USG or histirography we can tell whether you have septate uterus or not. So you can get done USG abdomen and pelvis now(trans vaginal USG is better to visualize but avoided in virgins).

I think you might have confused vagina into uterus. Its difficult to put or remove any thing into/from uterus without doctor assistance. I think the tissue you referred must be in vagina. The tissue may be due to thickened vaginal secretion.

Hope I clarified your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Nothing to worry as your Gynaec has examined seen personally.
There is a possibility of stucking tampon on vaginal wall and might have given feeling of having septum.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor