Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking zoladex for cyst after endometrioma diagnosed in laparoscopy. How long should I use it? Any side effects?

I have done a laparoscopy 3yrs ago, d endometrioma returned, I was place on zoladex for 3mths and d cyst decreased significantly, 1yr later d cyst is back n considered very large. My doc placed me on another zoladex injection. My question is how long can I be placed on zoladex? Does recurrent use have any side effects? Is it safe to use recurrently
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There are many other treatments for endometrioma and I would strongly advise you to take a second opinion for the symptoms you are having. Although zoladex may be effective for endometrioma there must be another medication that can get rid of your condition totally. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor