Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Done Laparoscopy to remove left endometrioma. Ultrasound done. Possibility of recurring endometrioma, preventive measures?

My name is Nancy.I am 42 yo with 2 children. i had laparoscopy to removed left a 8cm endometrioma this April.3 WKS later Ultrasound noted left ovarian a 3cm cyst ?endometrioma remnant.Last month repeated Ultrasound which showed a 2cm complex cyst left ovarian. I had Mirena insertion after operation but removed recently due to not tolerate. Do i have a recurrent endometrioma?Do i have to do operation again?so scared. Is it a good idea to fall pregnant to prevent from worse recurrence? What should i do? i do not have dysmenorrhoea.relatively asymptomatic . regards,
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

endometrioma of 8 cms size should be preferably treated by enucleation, if only laser application for evacuation ect preformed there is chance for recurrence,
if the cyst is possibly remnant and as the size is some what less you can prefer medical therapy to some extent but usually repeat surgery is the treatment of choice,
pregnancy with endometrioma can cause some other problems like rupture etc,
so better first get treated for it before planning for pregnancy,
for more details,
take care.

atek care.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor