Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can cramping and brown discharge means pregnancy or it is side effect of Depo?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
hi ok so the 9th of September I got my first shot of depo I decide not to go back due to side affects when I got my first shot It made me stop my period and I havent had one since. all last week my boyfriend and I had unprotected sex and then again last night but yesterday I started cramping and today I have a very light brown discharge could I be pregnant?? and u know it hard to convince right after you come off tge depo or so I've read but im a very fertile female and I say this because I've come out pregnat with two different iuds the mirana and the paraguard.
Posted Tue, 31 Dec 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Likely due to Depo, get Urine pregnancy test Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Welcome to healthcare MaGic, It is really difficult to believe that you became pregnant despite being on Mirena. Depo causes irregularity/decreased amount of menses and also thick vaginal discharge. You should get a urine pregnancy test, I think it is due to Depo rather than pregnancy. I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you. Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor