Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for chocolate cyst in ovary. Prescribe Lupride. Chances of getting pregnant after taking it?

IM 29 YRS OLD &I VE UNDERGONE LAPROSCOPIC SURGERY JUST A WEEK AGO FOR HAVING CHOC CYST IN MY LEFT OVARY (MEASURING 14 MM)& ALSO Ruptured CHOC CYST IN MY RIGHT OVARY with implants on bowel, pelvic region and fallopian tubes .They have opened the tubes and cleaned bowel. DOC HAS NOW ASKED ME TO TAKE TWO (LUPRIDE) INJECTION FOR 2 CONSECUTIVE MONTHS TO SLOW DOWN OR STOP MY PERIODS & TO TRY FOR PREG AFTER THAT.SO PLZ TELL ME AS TO WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF GETTING PREGNANT AFTER THAT?ALSO WOULD THESE ZOLADEX INJECTIONS HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECTS ON MY MENSES OR PREGNANCY LATER.WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF RECURRENCE OF THESE CYSTS AGAIN IN MY OVARIES?HOW CAN I GET PREGNANT AT THE EARLIEST?PLZ HELP ME.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand your concern.

Endometriosis causes chocolate cysts and also adhesions between different organs leading to ablocked tube and infertility.

In your case, as the implants have been removed and the cysts also cleared, tubes opened. Lupride is prescribed to keep the endometriosis in suppression. The implants do not grow while on lupride.

Pregnancy cannot occur while on this drug but there is a surge in hormone levels immediately after stopping it. So the first few cycles after lupride are important for conception. So monitor those with ovulation study and use ovulation inducing drugs if needed after consulting your infertility specialist if possible and try for conception in those cycles. Once you concieve then the endometriosis mostly regresses and so there are no further issues.

Chances of conception depend upon the extent of disease and condition of tubes and their relation to the ovaries after surgery. Immediately after stopping lupride, chances are good.

Best of luck and do not worry. You are undergoing the correct treatment.

Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Mon, 18 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor