Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking regular birth controls, took morning after pill after unsafe sex, delay in periods. Is it normal?

Hi I recently took the morning after pill after having a condom break during sex. I am also on regular birth control . I am on the sugar pills this week and am supposed to get my period. It usually comes by now. Did Iscrew up my birth control regime? Is my period going to be delayed or come when I m taking the hormone pills again?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

Emergency contraception has the ability to prevent pregnancy after unprotected sex or when normal contraceptive methods fail. Utilizing this method does not interfere with birth control pills. On the other hand, birth control pills are more effective than emergency contraception (when properly used) and there is no additive effect.

Taking an emergency contraception medication can cause nausea and vomiting, especially if taken with birth control pills. Other side effects include menstrual changes, potentially causing the next menstrual period to be irregular. The morning after pill can also cause fatigue, a headache and abdominal pain.

i would advise you to continue your pill regimen,your periods will come delayed but will come surely.

from next time dont mix up the pills.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor