Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Taking postinor-2 after intercourse, not using other forms of contraceptives. Side effects of long term use?

i hve been taking postinor-2 after sexual intercourse since we dont use any other types of contraceptive (eg:condom,diaphragm) far i ve been using it twice in 2 i would like to know..will the postinor-2 cause any serious long term effects like alteration of my endometrium that will be hard for me to conceive in the future?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Bella

Welcome to HCM

Postinor 2 is a contraceptive pill for emergency use and not as a reular contrception pills.

If you have used and do not want pregnancy then visit Gynaecologist and choose a method suitable to you and your partner depending on your requrement.

It is advisable to take regular Oral contraceptive pills,Barrier methods which take care of STD also.

Many injectable methods which are safe for period of 3 months like Depotrust.

If suitable IUS of various type .

Plaese do not use This tab as regular contraceptive as if you use frequently then chances of failure increase.

Take care

Good Luck to you
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor