Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking oxycodne, lorazapan, wants to quit. Is there any side effect?

Hi I have been taking 20 mlg of oxycodne 5 times a day.. I want to quit cold turkey, I need to know the side effects please? How long will they last? I also take 2mlg of lorazapan 4 times daily.. I am so depressed, I know I can not stop the lorazapan cold turkey and will have to come off that med slowly.. But I am confused all the time. I try to hide it, but lost my marriage, a four year realationship, and I find I am so moody, cranky all the time.. The only time I feel better for a short time is when I take half a gravol, my oxy, and larazapan, then in 3 to 4 hours I am a mess again. Please help.. I know I can go cold turkey on the oxy, did it two years ago.. Please tell me how long I will feel sick, and what to do to help.. NO more drugs
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
My advice is that you seek professional help.It is important to stop all the medication, most of all the Benzo (lorazepam ) as this not only causes depression but maintains it.Stopping "cold-turkey" will last for 7 days , with the worst effect around day 3.Rather seek help.This requires a multi- disciplinary approach ,clearly you also need counseling.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor