Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taking oral contraceptive for endometriosis. Developed cyst. Taking meprate. Should I get laproscopy done?

i am suffering from endometriosis and taking treatment as oral contraceptive as its treatment since 2 years recently i have developed a cyst 1.9 x 1.6 cm , 4 months back currently taking meprate 10 mg thrice a day doctor has advised to do a laproscopy done immediately please advise another doctor has prescribed medicine femilon for another 3 months without any gap?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Treatment of ovarian cyst with the background of endometriosis depends on your menstrual cycle.
If your menstrual cycles are regular, there is no urgency to do Laparoscopy.
Usually cyst have a benign course and spontaneously disappear after 3 months with or without medical treatment.

I recommend you to take medications for 3 months. If cyst is growing in size associated with complications, only then go for Laparoscopy.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor