Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Taking omeprazole. Osteopenia found in hip, osteoporosis in the lower spine. Due to medication?

Since I sent that inquiry, my formulary changed on the First of the year and Zegirid is no longer on it and I am now on Omeprozole,Generic for Priolasac,sorry for the spelling,and I am very concerned about it effecting my bones and contributing to Osteoporisis.I had a bone dexa scan Three years ago and at that time I was diaganosed with Osteopenia in One hip.Everything esle was fine.
The last dexa scan I had,I was diaganosised with Osteoporisis in my lower spine,Osteoporisis,in One hip and Osteopenia in the other hip.That is a big change in a short amount of time and I feel this medicine contributed to it and it has effected me in other ways plus it is starting to not be effective against acid reflux.
Any suggestions or help would be appreaicated.Thank you Ranaie Siebold
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The proton pump inhibitors like omeprazole are associated with osteoporosis if used for a long term like for 10 years continuously. Using the medicine in moderation is not likely to cause the bone related changes that have been diagnosed for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking omeprazole for some time is not likely to cause the bone related changes like osteoporosis and osteopenia . If it is taken for a long time(10 years or more), it can cause bone related changes like osteoporosis.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor