Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking medications for UTI. Feeling exhausted, nausea, headache, stomach hurts. Taking chantex. Suggest

I have been to the dr. Recently and he has put me on med. for a uti but for the last three weeks I have been exhausted , nauseas all morning and afternoon and headaches at night. My stomache hurts some mornings when I breath. It is odd because I did not feel any burn when I used the bathroom so was shocked with having a uti. The nauseas is the worse. I did start chantex four weeks ago but did not know if that would cause the symptoms everyday and every night
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, Thanks for the query to H.C.M.
Some 4 wk ago you started chantix and 3 wk ago drug for UTI.
Your's question is that you are feeling nausea, exhaustion, fatigue,headache and of course uneasiness and restlessness.
I would like to that cumulative effect in one thing in which when two drugs are taken simultaneously their side effects increases ( even more than combined).
In your's case nausea, fatigue, etc were the side effects of chantix and you also took drug for U T I.
This is the tendency of antibiotics to produces some nausea and heart burn ( hyper acidity).
So these two plays a havoc.
Now consult a doctor and take some medicines which will cure these above mentioned symptoms.
I think your's U T I has been cured. So it will be easy for you to have one drug.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor