Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking loestrin. Unprotected sex. Missed a pill. Chances of pregnancy?

I ve been taking loestrin 24 fe for 4 months and have had regular short periods with it. Until this month and now I am 15 days late. My boyfriend and I are in a serious committed relationship and have regular unprotected sex and he does climax inside me. I take my pill everyday at 9am on the dot and have only missed maybe one pill in all the time I ve been on it. I just want to know if I should seriously consider taking a home pregnancy test or if this is pretty regular for someone to experience on this pill?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
contraceptive pills can lead to side effects like menstrual irregularities and amenorrhea for months is one of them,
so if you missed one pill and took that in the next day along with regular pill it will usually give complete protection, if not there is some possibility for pregnancy and also even with completion of the pack the pills are having around 1% failure rate with typical use,
so better you once go for home pregnancy test to rule out the possibility.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Oral contraceptives can cause menstrual irregularities.

Missing doses of pills increase failure rate of oral contraceptive proportionately.

Though chance of pregnancy with only one missing dose are very low, still you should do pregnancy test to remove your anxiety.

You should prefer use of condom and avoid oral contraceptives.

Thanks for your trust in Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor