Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Taking fluouxetine hydrochloride and adderall. Have nightmares. What can be substituted?

Hi, was wondering if I will be okay? i have been regularly taking fluouxetine hydrochloride and adderall for quite awhile now. almost 10 yrs for fluouxetine and only 2 for the adderall. i have not been able to visit my doctor, since i am unable to pay, being unemployed and without insurance. Since I cannot have refills, what must i do to cope? I have already experienced vivid and upsetting dreams, which i feel throughout the day.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi adhare! You said you are taking flouoxetine for 10 year without break want to ask do you have constipation , sucidal thought, less interest in sex, then i think you have to gradually decrease the dose and later change the medicine. Start healthy life style .do exercise start an hobbies. If you change your thoughts, you sure get a job to support yourself. Be confident, be smart .bye.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor