Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking crisanta birth control pills, prescribed on day four of cycle, continuous bleeding, not time for periods. Should I continue BCP?

Hi i started the crisanta pill for the first time last month and as advised started it on the forth day of my period cycle. However within a week i had to leave overseas so i continued to take the pill according to the time i was taking it back at home. However i have been bleeding continuously for the last one week whilst taking the pill although im not due for my next period till the 16th. At first I thought it must be the change of time or weather since I am travelling however the bleeding hasnt stopped. I have been continuing to take it everyday but Im still bleeding ? really confused and worried ? please advice
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response should ct to with crisanta bcp.bleeding will subsides with due course of time .if you stop now breakthrough bleeding will occur
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor