Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Taking chrominac-A for PCOD. Any problem in future to conceive?

Hi m 24yrs old(female).unmarried..55kgs of weight..5 10 height...i was recently diagnosed wid polycystic ovarian disorder..my gynae prescribed chrominac-A and asmita..but as far as i knw asmita is a birth control pill..so is it safe fr me to tk asmita and also i ve heard dat in pcod chances of gettin pregnant r vry less..m plannin to get married nxt year..so is pcod a curable disease and wil i b able to conceive aftr marriage widout any complications??..plzz help..thank u...
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
To be very direct pcod is never cured.your weight according to your height is appropriate.pcod worsens with weight gain so keep your weight under check.chrominacA and asmita are correct prescriptions but once you are trying for pregnancy you will have to stop asmita.as you know it is a birth control pill you can either have your periods regularly or plan pregnancy.
People with pcod have difficulty in conceiving but it doesn't mean you cannot conceive.some people conceive normally while the others need some help in the form of medication. The reason why they say that people with pcod have difficulty in conception is because they do not know when they would menstruate and hence do not know when they are ovulating.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.