Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taking Promilut N. Want to have sex with no chance of pregnancy. What can be done?

i have started taking Promilut N last period was 21st march and i expect my next about the 14th but i am having a sex date with my boyfriend from the 13-21 of april we shall be on vacation. I dont want to get pregnant i plan to use the morning after pill within the 15th of April-will i risk pregancy either way?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Using the morning after pill for 7 days at a stretch is not recommended as the high dose of hormones in the pill can alter your hormonal balance causing the irregular periods. Do start with a regular contraceptive instead.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor