Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taking Norethisterone to get periods. How will I know I am ovulating?

Hello, I was recently prescribed norethisterone 5mg 3x daily after not having a period for 7 months and I am trying to concieve. Once I have finished 10 days and my bleed is it likely that I will ovulate straight away? How can I tell this is happening? I have read up a lot about it and it seems most people were prescribed clomid to bring on ovulation afterwards. My GP said to go back if after a further 28 days I do not have a period. I am 23, healthy weight and exercise regularly, the only things that are against me are I have coeliac disease and sometimes stressed.thank you for any advice.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You did not have periods for 7 months, probably you are suffering from irregular periods, stress and anxiety as you want a baby. Norethisterone is an oral contraceptive pill.

1. It is very important to regularize your menstruation cycle. Irregular menstruation can be due to general weakness of your health, haemoglobin Hb% deficiency in your blood, hormonal problems, other pelvic infection or disease.

2. Get clinically examined, rule out possibility of pelvic infection or disease. Take blood tests to check out your hormone levels, thyroid levels and other fitness tests.

3. You may require HRT, ovulation study, USG or other treatment.

4. Get your partner's semen analysis done.

5. Do not gain weight, maintain your BMI.

6. Take high protein diet rich in minerals and balanced with veggies an d fruits.

Have patience, therapy may need some time. After follicular study, if you need, you will be given medication to induce ovulation. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor