Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking Metformin for PCOS. Now heavy bleeding, taking Krimson. Do I need to continue Krimson?

Hello Doctor, I was taking Krimson for last 21 days and stopped it 3 -4 days ago.I am getting treated for PCOS by Metformin from past 1 year....I am suffering heavy bleeding now....Please suggest....Do I need to continue Krimson once again.I asked my Endocrinologist who advised me to stop the Krimson.Please advise sooner. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Metformin has been established as a good remedy for women suffering from PCOS as it also promotes weight loss which can in turn greatly help in regularizing the menstrual cycle in women diagnosed with PCOS.

Krimson is used in association with drugs like metformin as it helps in regularizing the periods as well, but if you are experiencing a heavy bleed while using it. I would advise you to discontinue the medication.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor