Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Metformin and Ovigyn for PCOD. Chances of pregnancy?

dear doctor i am 33 yr old i have been diagnosed with pcod i am taking treatment since 8 yrs my follicle growth is also not good i had 2 miscarriages. currently iam taking metformin twice daily and ovigyn d tablet 3 times a day from past 4 months.I want to get pregnant please help what r the chances of me getting pregnant.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  605
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Your chances of getting pregnant are good. Please undergo regular folliculr monitoring and ovulation induction if necessary. Metformin and ovigyn -D would definitely help you.

Please see an infertility specialist for the same.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor