Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Espazine for anxiety. Advised to stop the medication. Can I continue taking the medication?

I want to know whether espazine 1 mg can be taken everyday even if medication is not required to stop daily anxiety . I am 34 years female, I have been taking espazine 1 mg as suggested by the psychiatrist as medication, but my question is that if my psychiatrist stops the medication, but if I still continue to eat espazine 1 mg 1 tablet daily , is it harmful or it will it be OK for future.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  790
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Oct 2012
hi..trifluoperazine is not an anxiolytic per se, but in low dose its used often for anxiety and also with other group of medication..considering the dose you are consuming, its generally not to worry about its side-effects..but consult your psychiatrist if he plans to shift to some conventional anti-anxiety medication..also gradual tapering of the dose is needed if you want to stop the medication as sudden discontinuation leads to rebound be careful..have a good health
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor