Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taking Cerazette. Numbness in legs. Not pregnant. Worried

Hi I ve been taking cerazette for about a month and a half now. Since I ve started taking it my bowls have been more regular, not alarmingly so just a noticeable change. However in the last 12 hours or so that s increased and I ve had numbness in my legs like I experience on my periods. I ve only actually had one day of menstration since being on cerazette but I m not pregnant and I kind of worried! Thanks for your time Cecily
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Cerazette is progesterone only pill.
Progesterone can alter the bowel movements and it can also cause side effects like nausea, bloating sensation etc.
If the numbness in legs you are experiencing is not associated with pain, erythema etc., no need to worry much.
If the symptoms persist or increase better to get examined once.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor