Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taken yellow fever vaccine, sexual intercourse, delayed periods. Due to pregnancy or vaccination?

My lovely beautiful future wife was given a shot of yellow fever vaccine on Thursday last week, on Saturday evening we made love and on a Monday/Tuesday she was supposed to start her menstral periods but up to now Friday she hasn`t. Can she be pregnat or would the yellow fever vaccine be responsible for this situation???
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
You had unprotected sex during safe period so chances of pregnancy is least So wait for 1 week( as menstruation after 35 days is considered as normal ) for menstruation to come if still amenorrhoea persists then do UPT to confirm .If amenorrhoea persists then n UPT negative then visit gyne clinic for clinical evaluation n investigation including trans vaginal ultra sonography . Yellow fever vaccine have not reported to have effect upon menstruation cycle .

Hope this ll help

THANKS N REGARDS
Answered: Sun, 27 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor