Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Taken excess thyronorm 75 mcg. Future complications ?

Hi... just 2 hrs back, my son (4.5Hrs) had consumed thyronorm 75mcg in excess dosage accidently....Had taken to the emergency ....we waited for the 1 hrs and they discharged saying that there is nothing to worry about....They mentioned to keep a watch and there could be symptoms of nausea , vomiting, tremors, dizziness and visit the pediatric when such thing happens. Pls advise as to what needs to be done and would there be future complications
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thyronorm is thyroid supplement used for the hypothyroidism ,it is used when body do not make enough hormones for the proper functioning.

All these hormonal supplement drugs have a wide margin of safety and a single dose of 75 micro gram in excess of the normal dose is unlikely to cause any long term complications.

Although in short term higher dose of thyroid hormones can cause palpitations, tachycardia ,nervousness ,but it should not last for too long and probably no treatment is needed for it.

Hope it helps.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor