Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taken Loestrin, had unprotected sex, negative pregnancy test, spotting, dizziness. Pregnancy?

I started taking loestrin 24 fe on the 9th of July, had unprotected sex on the 13th, he came inside me. I m 4 days past due for my period, I took a pregnancy test two days ago and it read negative, however, on the 22nd and 23rd I spotted very lightly and have been queasy and dizzy since. Is there a possibility of pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you started loestrin at the starting of menstrual cycle and took the tablets without missing, the chance of pregnancy is less.
Usually the pills can cause menstrual irregularities.
So the spotting you had could be breakthrough bleeding because of pills and your delayed periods may also be because of them.
If you want to rule out the possibility go for blood test for pregnancy which will give accurate result compared with urine test.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor